hits counter
 Elle Draper

How to Fill in your Certificado de Extranjeros (Residencia)

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

This information is applicable to EU citizens. It gves you step by step instructions on how to complete your forms to register as living in Spain. This is for Form EX18

To download the form to complete, click the link below
 – Download Certificado de Extranjeros (Residencia)

If in doubt, it is well worth spending a little money to get somebody suitable to help you through the process. We did this when we first moved to Lanzarote – the peace of mind and time saved was worth every centimo. All areas will have someone who does this as a job. Perhaps make the Business Directory your first port of call. Here’s the link: Translation and Paperwork Services in Spain

******************************************************************

1.DATOS DEL SOLICITANTE - PERSONAL DATA

NIE  – your NIE number (if you have one already)
N° pasaporte  – Passport number
1er Apellido  – First Surname
2 Apellido – Second Surname (if you have one)
Nombre  – First name
Fecha de nacimiento - Date of birth
Lugar de nacimiento - Place of birth

Sexo – Gender (select as necessary)
Masculino (M)  Male
Femenino (F)  Female

Estado Civil  – Marital Status (select as necessary)
Soltero(S) Single
Casado(C) Married
Vuido (V)  Widower
Divorciado(D)  Divorced
Separado(Sp) Separated

Nombre del padre - Father’s full name
Nombre de la madre - Mother’s full name
Domicilio en España  – Your address in Spain
Teléfono  – Your phone number in Spain
Localidad  – Locality/Town (for example Albox)
CP  – Zip code/Post code (for example 04800)
Provincia  – Province (for example Almería)

2. DATOS DEL PRESENTADOR DE LA SOLICITUD  – DATA OF THE APPLICANT SUBMITTER
Nombre  – Name
NIE – NIE number (if you already have one)

3. DOMICILIO A EFECTOS DE NOTIFICACIONES  – ADDRESS FOR NOTIFICATIONS
Nombre  – Name
NIE - NIE number if you already have one
Domicilio en España   – Your Spanish address
Teléfono  – Phone number
Localidad   – Locality
CP - Zip code/Post code
Provincia - Province
E-mail – E-mail
Solicito/Consiento que las comunicaciones y notificaciones se realicen por medios
electrónicos - This means that you request / consent that communications and notifications are made
by email

4. TIPO DE CERTIFICADO SOLICITADO  – TYPE OF CERTIFICATE REQUESTED
Período previsto de residencia en España - Envisaged period of residence in Spain (Select below as necessary)

RESIDENCIA TEMPORAL – TEMPORARY RESIDENCE
Nacional de Estado del Espacio Económico Europeo - National State of the European Economic
Area
Nacional de Estado miembro de la Unión Europea  – National Member State of the European
Union
Nacional de Suiza (Acuerdo de 21 de junio de 1999) – Swiss National Agreement (June 21, 1999)

RESIDENCIA PERMANENTE - PERMANENT RESIDENCE (This is more often the selection you will make)

  • Trabajador en edad de jubilación y derecho a pensión con actividad en España durante 12 meses y cónyuge/pareja español - Worker retirement age and pension rights activity in Spain for 12 months and your spouse / partner is Spanish
  • Trabajador en edad de jubilación y derecho a pensión con actividad en España durante 12 meses y residencia de 3 años - Worker retirement age and pension rights to work in Spain for 12 months and 3 years residence
  • Residencia continuada en España durante 5 años - Continuous residence in Spain for 5 years
  • Trabajador en jubilación anticipada con actividad en España durante 12 meses y cuyo cónyuge/parejaes español - Worker in active retirement in Spain for 12 months and whose spouse / partner is Spanish
  • Trabajador en jubilación anticipada con actividad en España durante 12 meses y residencia de 3 años - Worker in active retirement in Spain for 12 months and 3 years residence

BAJA POR CESE - LOW GRANTS / DISCOUNTS
Especificar la causa - Specify reasons

FIRMA DEL SOLICITANTE (o representante legal, en su caso) – SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT (or guardian, if applicable)

INSTRUCCIONES DE CUMPLIMENTACIÓN – INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION

RELLENAR EN MAYÚSCULAS CON BOLÍGRAFO NEGRO Y LETRA DE IMPRENTA O A MÁQUINA
SE PRESENTARÁ ORIGINAL Y COPIA DE ESTE IMPRESO – FILL IN WITH ONLY CAPITAL LETTERS, USING A BLACK BALLPOINT PEN AND PRINT OR TYPE. RETURN ORIGINAL AND COPY OF THIS FORM

(1) Marque el cuadro que proceda.  Hombre / Mujer – Check the appropriate box. Male / Female
(2) Rellenar utilizando 2 dígitos para el día, 2 para el mes y 4 para el año, en este orden
(dd/mm/aaaa) – Fill using 2-digit day, 2 for 4 for the month and year, in this order (dd / mm / yyyy)
(3) Marque el cuadro que proceda. Soltero / Casado / Viudo / Divorciado / Separado – Check the appropriate box. Single / Married / Widowed / Divorced / Separated
(4) Indique el título en base al cual se ostenta la representación, por ejemplo: Padre/Madre del
menor, Tutor – Indicate the title by which it holds the representation, for example: Father / Mother of the child,
Tutor
(5) Rellenar sólo en el caso de ser persona distinta del solicitante – Fill in only if you are someone other than the applicant
(6) Conforme Ley 11/2004 y Disposición Adicional 4ª del RD 557/2011 las personas jurídicas y los
colectivos de personas físicas que, por razón de su capacidad económica o técnica, dedicación
profesional u otros motivos acreditados tengan garantizado el acceso y disponibilidad de los medios
tecnológicos precisos están obligados a la notificación por este medio. – Under Law 11/2004 and Additional Provision 4 of the RD 557/2011 legal persons and groups of individuals who, because of their economic or technical capacity, dedication accredited professional or other reasons are guaranteed access and availability of media precise technology are bound to notice hereby.
(7) Marque el cuadro que corresponda – Check the appropriate box
________________________________________________________

These notes are meant as a guide only, and you should always double check information when dealing in legal matters.

20 Responses to How to Fill in your Certificado de Extranjeros (Residencia)

  1. brian wrigley December 19, 2012 at 10:36 pm

    hi I have an nif number from property I bought in alacante can I use this in lanzarote as I am spending 6 month of the year hear in rented accomodation

  2. Elle
    Elle December 20, 2012 at 2:20 pm

    Hello Brian. Yes, your NIE number itself is with you for life. Some departments may ask you to get a renewal certificate… but the number itself is forever. We use our Lanzarote issued NIE numbers here on the mainland. Enjoy Lanzarote – we did… for 6 years!
    Hope that helps!
    Elle x

  3. Toni January 2, 2013 at 12:10 am

    Hello,
    Just in case it helps, I wrote some months ago the process of renewing the NIE for a non Spaniard married with a Spaniard:
    http://mycom2012.blogspot.com.es/

    Good luck!!

  4. Elle
    Elle January 2, 2013 at 12:22 pm

    Thanks Toni!

  5. steve clarke October 17, 2013 at 10:19 am

    But what do you enter when you have two first names and one surname??? Would you enter just one first name and then the other first name as a surname?

  6. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper October 17, 2013 at 11:13 am

    Hi Steve. I would ask them. My guess is that you only the use the first of your two forenames… or put them both in the forename box. But the real answer to that may vary from clerk to clerk ;)
    Elle

  7. Zoltán August 16, 2016 at 9:39 pm

    Hi I have two questions about this form.
    If I am the applicant should I repeat all the info in the second and third section ?
    If I am a student who will work for 3 months at a company should I pick the employed person or the student box ?
    Where should I sign it ?

  8. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper August 17, 2016 at 12:18 pm

    Hello Zoltán.
    Before we answer your questions – will you be here for more than three months? Or less? If the latter (and you are an EU citizen) you don’t need to apply for this. If the former, then are you here for three months emplyed but then will revert to being a student? Or will you be looking for work?
    Kind regards

  9. Cherril Cross September 10, 2016 at 7:09 pm

    Please could you tell me whether the box at the bottom of the form ” Firma del Cuidadano (familiar del solicitante) has to be signed? I am applying in person and have an appointment on Tuesday, so a speedy reply would be very much appreciated!

  10. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper September 12, 2016 at 10:07 am

    Hi Cherril. From memory, we didn’t. But I would check with someone local in case it is different in your area.

  11. Thomas October 23, 2016 at 5:53 pm

    Hello. I have been living in Spain for 6 years and I have Certificado de Registro de UE. I have just moved from Granada to Alicante. Is is correct that I need to go to the oficina de extranjeria with the form EX-18 so I can get an updated Certificado de Registro card? Many Thanks

  12. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper October 24, 2016 at 11:11 am

    Hi Thomas. Yes, kind of correct. You may not get a card… but merely an A4 paper certificate. Not all areas do the cards.

    Good luck!

  13. Steve January 20, 2017 at 8:36 am

    When filling out EX18, can I use English or does it have to be Spanish?

  14. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper January 20, 2017 at 12:38 pm

    In Spanish. It is legal documentation and therefore has to be in the official language of the country it is for.

  15. SEAN BASTIE February 21, 2017 at 6:06 pm

    I work in the UK. We have a house there
    I travel between UK & Spain as my family live in our house in Spain.
    My children go to Spanish School.
    We all travel back to the UK during holiday times

    Do we require Permanent Residencia or Temporay as I dont envisage us living here for ever, but at the moment we spend more time in Spain than the UK

    thanks

  16. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper February 21, 2017 at 6:13 pm

    Hi Sean. If you are spending more than 3 months in total in Spain during the year… then yes you need to fill in this form.

    It is more of a registration than anything. It just means longer than 30 days rather than “forever”.

    However – speak to a specialist about any tax implications.

    E x

  17. Kellie March 22, 2017 at 9:49 pm

    Hi Elle I am getting a property in Spain but will not be in Spain more than 3 months at the time. Do I just fill out form EX15 or do I have to fill out EX18.
    Thanks

  18. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper March 23, 2017 at 10:03 am

    Hi Kellie. You just need EX15 because you won’t be resident. However, bear in mind that you are no0rmally considered resident if in Spain for more than 183 days in total over a year-long period – rather than “at a time”. So if you were here for 2.5 months in Jan/Feb for example, and then came back in August for a month and then a week at Christmas… that would push you over the 183 days.
    Hope that helps. xxx

  19. Adair November 28, 2017 at 2:44 pm

    Are the EX15 and EX18 things mutually exclusive? Does just processing my EX18 also give me an NIE number?

  20. Elle Draper
    Elle Draper November 29, 2017 at 10:07 am

    Yes you’ll get a NIE number that way too. Good luck! E x

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *